English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
transmission control [correct]
DEF: The layer that controls sessions and manages communications in a common SNA.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
commande de transmission [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle de transmission [masculine noun]
OBS: Le contrôle de transmission est de type VRC(Vertical Redundancy Check), LRC(Longitudinal Redundancy Check) ou de parité paire ou impaire.