English (Personality Development)
receptive character [correct]
CONT: Erich Fromm identified several character orientations found in Western society. The receptive character can only take and not give; the hoarding character, threatened by the outside world, can not share; the exploitative character satisfies desires through force and deviousness; and the marketing character-created by the impersonal nature of modern society-sees itself as a cog in a machine, or as a commodity to be bought or sold.
French (Développement de la personnalité)
caractère réceptif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de personnalité marqué par des relations sociales passives, un besoin accentué de l'appui des autres et une dépendance sur des choses données par d’autres.