English (Ecology (General))
understory succession [correct]
CONT: Understory succession. Understory succession patterns are similar to those of the canopy in that they are mostly affected by soil burn severity and very little by post-fire canopy composition ...
French (Écologie (Généralités))
succession en sous-bois [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Succession en sous-bois. Les patrons de succession du sous-bois sont similaires à ceux de la canopée, c'est-à-dire qu'ils sont fortement influencés par la sévérité du feu et peu ou pas par le type de peuplement [...]