English (Ecology (General))
succession pattern [correct]
CONT: Understory succession patterns are similar to those of the canopy in that they are mostly affected by soil burn severity and very little by post-fire canopy composition ...
French (Écologie (Généralités))
patron de succession [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les patrons de succession du sous-bois sont similaires à ceux de la canopée, c'est-à-dire qu'ils sont fortement influencés par la sévérité du feu et peu ou pas par le type de peuplement [...]