English (Grinding (Machine-Tooling))
recessed wheel [correct]; relieved wheel
DEF: recesses wheels: Grinding wheels made with a depression in one side or both sides to fit special types of flanges or sleeves provided with certain grinding machines.
CONT: Recessed wheels [are] grinding wheels that have a smaller thickness near the center arbor hole.
CONT: Recessed / Relieved. Recessed wheels having an ANSI type 6, 5 or 11 shape fall under this category. Type 5 wheels are only recessed on one side. Type 7 wheels are recessed on both sides.
French (Meulage (Usinage))
meule à embrèvement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La présente partie de l'ISO 603 spécifie les dimensions nominales, en millimètres, des meules de [...] Type 5 : Meule à un embrèvement. Type 7 : Meule à deux embrèvements. [...] Ces produits abrasifs agglomérés sont utilisés pour la rectification cylindrique extérieure entre centres. La pièce travaillée et la meule sont guidées mécaniquement.