English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
valve reed
CONT: A classical compressor valve is made up of a metal shutter called valve reed and of a spring ensuring the return of the valve reed on its seat and fixing it in this position.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
clapet [masculine noun]
CONT: Une soupape de compresseur du type classique est constituée d’une pièce métallique obturatrice appelée clapet et d’un ressort assurant le retour et le maintien de ce clapet sur le siège.