English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Hand Tools)
pneumatic impact wrench [correct, standardized]; impact wrench [correct, standardized]
DEF: A percussive rotary tool fitted with a multivane or oscillating motor driving a hammer which periodically strikes an anvil to tighten nuts and bolts without producing any reaction torque on the tool.
CONT: The technology of pneumatic impact wrenches is different from that of other portable fastening machines with rotor stalling which operate on the basis of the dynamic stall torque. After a certain movement of the rotor and of the moving masses, all or most of the rotational kinetic energy is transformed in the form of impacts. These impacts are received tangentially on the output shaft, which is not directly mechanically linked with the rotor, thus creating a succession of instantaneous rotational torques of irregular values which are transmitted to the part to be screwed. The number of impacts per revolution would depend on the design of the impact wrench.
OBS: pneumatic impact wrench; impact wrench: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Outillage à main)
clé à chocs pneumatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; clé à choc pneumatique [correct, feminine noun]; clé à chocs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; clé à choc [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; clé rotative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil rotatif à percussion muni d’un moteur à palettes ou oscillant entraînant un marteau qui vient périodiquement percuter un axe-enclume, pour serrer les vis et les écrous sans couple de réaction de l’outil.
CONT: Les clés à chocs pneumatiques sont d’une technologie différente des machines portatives de serrage à calage de rotor, qui utilisent le couple dynamique de calage. Les clés à chocs utilisent, après un certain mouvement du rotor et des masses en mouvement, tout ou partie de l'énergie cinétique de rotation qui est libérée sous forme d’impacts. Les impacts sont reçus tangentiellement sur l'arbre de sortie qui n’ est pas en liaison mécanique directe avec le rotor, créant une succession de couples rotatifs instantanés de valeur irrégulière qui sont transmis à la pièce à visser. Le nombre d’impacts par tour dépendra du type de clés à chocs.
OBS: clé à chocs pneumatique; clé à chocs; clé à choc : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.