English (Games of Chance)
parlay wagering [correct]; parlay betting [correct]; pyramiding [correct]; progressive wagering [correct]; progressive betting [correct]
DEF: A form of betting or wagering that consists in taking all the money won in one wager and betting it on the next race.
CONT: The Parlay betting system. This system is similar to the Paroli system and has the effect of "pyramiding" your profit. Pyramiding is a parlay wager whereby the original wager plus its winnings are played on successive wagers.
French (Jeux de hasard)
parlay [correct, masculine noun]; report [correct, masculine noun]; pari progressif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de pari qui peut se pratiquer aux trois paliers : gagnant, placé ou classé.
OBS: Il s’agit de miser soit sur la course suivante, soit sur toute autre course de son choix, la somme déjà gagnée.
Spanish (Juegos de azar)
apuesta acumulativa [feminine noun]