English (Couplings (Mechanical Components))
diaphragm spring clutch [correct]
CONT: The diaphragm spring clutch is a round sheet of steel with a series of fingers pointing toward the center ... When the release bearing is forced inward against these fingers, the entire diaphragm dishes inward.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
embrayage à ressort diaphragme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type d’embrayage à disque dont le dispositif de commande est constitué d’une membrane à la place de ressorts et de leviers.