English (Materials Engineering; Walls and Partitions)
cantilever collapse [correct]
DEF: [A pattern of collapse that occurs] when one or more walls of a multistory building collapse, leaving the floors attached to and supported by the remaining walls.
French (Génie des matériaux; Murs et cloisons)
effondrement en porte-à-faux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Type d’effondrement qui se] produit lorsqu'un ou plusieurs murs d’un bâtiment à multiples étages s’effondrent et que les planchers demeurent en place, supportés uniquement par les murs restants.