English (Education (General))
exponential growth of knowledge
OBS: Term and equivalent used in the publication: The Estates General on Education, Quebec, 1995-1996.
CONT: The exponential growth of knowledge and the need for all as members of a knowledge-based society, to deal with ever higher-level and ever more abstract knowledge, underline the importance of a reinforcement of cognitive-type skill.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
accroissement exponentiel des connaissances [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme et équivalent relevés dans Les États généraux sur l’éducation, Québec, 1995-1996.
CONT: L'accroissement exponentiel des connaissances, leur renouvellement rapide, l'exigence de connaissances de plus en plus élevées et de plus en plus abstraites pour bien s’intégrer dans une société où le savoir occupe une place centrale militent en faveur d’un renforcement des compétences de type cognitif.