English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
matching item [correct]; matching question [correct]
DEF: a type of objective test item which requires the testee to pair one word, object, symbol, etc., with an associated response.
CONT: Matching questions. These consist of a set of questions or items and answers side by side. Each question has to be matched with the correct answer, in printed texts frequently simply by a line connecting the two. Two sets of pictures or words and pictures can easily be used as matching pairs if people have reading or language difficulties.
CONT: A matching question : Match the body organs with the body functions. [Organs: ] a. brain; b. heart; c. lungs; d. kidneys; e. liver ... [Body functions: ] blood purification; nervous system control; blood production; breathing; blood circulation....
French (Docimologie)
item d'appariement [correct, masculine noun]; item de type appariement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'item de type appariement n’ est qu'une variante de l'item à choix de réponses. [...] Dans un item de ce genre, on présente d’abord une série d’énoncés qui constitue l'ensemble-stimuli. À chacun des éléments de ce premier ensemble, on demande à l'étudiant d’associer un élément faisant partie d’un deuxième ensemble, l'ensemble-réponses. [...] Habituellement, l'ensemble-stimuli est placé à gauche et il est plus long à lire, même s’il peut comporter moins d’éléments que l'ensemble-réponses placé à droite.