English (Land Mines)
family of scatterable mines [correct, officially approved]; FASCAM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A type of ammunition which consists of anti-personnel or anti-tank mines delivered by carrier projectile, aircraft, land vehicle and other means.
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
OBS: family of scatterable mines; FASCAM: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Mines terrestres)
famille de mines dispersables [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FMD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; famille des mines dispersables [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FMD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FMD
DEF: Type de munitions constituées de mines antipersonnel ou antichars mises en place par des projectiles porteurs, des aéronefs, des véhicules terrestres et autres moyens.
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: famille de mines dispersables; FMD : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: familles des mines dispersables; FMD : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.