English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Mining Equipment and Tools; Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
geotechnical instrumentation [correct]
DEF: Monitoring instrumentation including ground movement monitors, extensometers, inclinometers, load cells, strain gauges, pressure cells, piezometers, data loggers and groundwater monitoring systems.
CONT: Geotechnical and structural instrumentation. ... Roctest specializes in the design and manufacturing of high-tech instruments designed for monitoring major civil engineering and environmental projects. Among its wide range of products, Roctest also manufactures instruments related to the monitoring of soil, rock mechanics, ground control, underground and mining safety. Products include borehole extensometers, surface extensometers, load cells, dataloggers, groundwater monitoring systems, strain gauges, pressure cells, piezometers and much more.
CONT: Geotechnical Instrumentation for Field Measurements ... instrumentation for monitoring performance during construction and operation rather than instrumentation to determine in situ parameters.
OBS: instrumentation: The design, construction, and provision of instruments for measurement, control, etc.; the state of being equipped with or controlled by instruments; also, such instruments collectively.
French (Mécanique des sols; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
instruments géotechniques [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Système géotechnique de surveillance. Naturellement, une fouille de ce type doit être surveillée. Pour exécuter cette tâche, le projet prévoit la mise en place d’inclinomètres, extensomètres et autres instruments géotechniques de surveillance. La mise en place de ces appareils nous permet de déceler d’éventuels mouvements, de les quantifier et d’intervenir rapidement pour les maîtriser.
CONT: Conception, fabrication et commercialisation d’instruments géotechniques et structuraux.