English (Orthodontics)
lingual arch [correct]
DEF: A single orthodontic wire usually located in the lower arch traversing the lingual surfaces of the teeth usually from molar to molar.
OBS: [The lingual arch is] generally used for stabilization, as a holding arch for space maintenance, for expansion, or to provide anchorage for intermaxillary traction.
French (Orthodontie)
arc lingual [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La perte prématurée d’une ou [de] plusieurs dents temporaires se doit toujours d’être interceptée immédiatement par la mise en place de mainteneurs d’espace pour assurer l'équilibre des arcades. Ils s’adaptent en fonction du type d’édentation. Pour les secteurs latéraux, à la mandibule, l'arc lingual est le stabilisateur de choix, pour le maxillaire, c'est l'arc de Nance qui est le plus fiable.