English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
cross-country navigation [correct]
CONT: The MICROFLITE package includes an instructor station combined with either a generic or a specifically configured cockpit with fully operational instrumentation for cockpit familiarization, normal and emergency procedure training, cross-country navigation, and instrument flight.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
navigation type cheminement [feminine noun]
CONT: L'ensemble MICROFLITE comporte un poste d’instructeur et un poste de pilotage soit générique, soit à configuration spécifique avec des instruments pleinement opérationnels pour la familiarisation avec le poste de pilotage, l'entraînement normal et l'entraînement aux procédures d’urgence, la navigation type cheminement et le vol aux instruments.