English (Airport Runways and Areas; Air Freight)
cargo apron [correct]
CONT: Aircraft that carry only freight and mail may be provided a separate cargo apron adjacent to a cargo terminal building. The separation of cargo and passenger aircraft is desirable because of the different types of facilities each requires both on the apron and at the terminal.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Fret aérien)
aire de trafic de fret [feminine noun]; aire de trafic d'avions-cargos [feminine noun]
CONT: Une aire de trafic de fret distincte, adjacente à l'aérogare de fret, est parfois prévue pour des avions qui ne transportent que du fret et de la poste. La séparation des avions cargo et des avions de passagers est souhaitable, car chaque type d’avion exige des types d’installations différents sur l'aire de trafic et à l'aérogare.