English (Codes (Software))
who are you? [correct, see observation, standardized, officially approved]; WRU [correct]; inquiry character [correct]; who-are-you character [correct]
DEF: A transmission control character used for switching on an answerback unit in the station with which the connection has been set up, or for initiating a response including station identification and, in some applications, the type of equipment in service and the status of the station. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: who are you?: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Codes (Logiciels))
qui est là ? [correct, see observation, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Caractère de commande de transmission destiné à déclencher l'émetteur automatique d’indicatif du poste avec lequel la communication est établie, ou à provoquer une réponse comportant l'identification de ce poste et éventuellement l'indication de son type d’installation en service et de son état. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI. ]
OBS: qui est là ? : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
quién es usted [correct, see observation]
DEF: Expresión o frase de interrogación utilizada en las computadoras (ordenadores) como medio de identificación.
OBS: La expresión "quién es usted" debe acompañarse de los correspondientes puntos de interrogación: ¿ quién es usted?