English (Psychology (General))
primary transsexualism
CONT: "Primary transsexualism is demonstrated by a life-long fixed and consistent cross-gender identification, whereas secondary transsexualism is generally associated with self-stigmatized, ego-dystonic, homophobic homosexuals or guilt-ridden transvestites, seeing sex reassignment as the only solution to their dilemma. It is estimated that 30-35% of sex reassignment applicants are self-stigmatized, homophobic homosexuals or guilt-ridden transvestites." [Pauly, I. "Gender identity disorders." In Farber, M. (ed.). Human Sexuality: Psychosexual Effects of Disease. Macmillan, New York, pp. 295-316 (1985); Pauly, I. and Edgerton, M.T. "The Gender Identity Movement: A Growing Surgical-Psychiatric Liaison," 15(4) Archives of Sexual Behavior 315 (1986), cited in INTERNET]
CONT: Primary transsexualism is the most extreme form of gender reversal. Anatomically normal males who know that they are anatomically normal nonetheless feel within themselves that they are somehow female, and therefore, they make every effort to arrange that their bodies conform with their gender identity.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
transsexualisme primaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Précisons que ce transsexualisme primaire du type Stoller est certainement une rareté. La plupart des autres cas entrent dans le cadre de la "dysphorie de genre".