English (Mental Disorders; Nervous System)
primary progressive aphasia [correct]; PPA [correct]
CONT: The term "primary progressive aphasia" (PPA) has been used to encompass all patients with progressive language impairment as the initial feature of a degenerative disorder.
CONT: PPA commonly begins as a subtle disorder of language, progressing to a nearly total inability to speak, in its most severe stage. The type or pattern of the language deficit may differ from patient to patient. The initial language disturbance may be fluent aphasia (i.e., the person may have normal or even increased rate of word production) or non-fluent aphasia (speech becomes effortful and the person produces fewer words). A less common variety begins with impaired word-finding and progressive deterioration of naming and comprehension, with relatively preserved articulation.
French (Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux)
aphasie primaire progressive [correct, feminine noun]; APP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'aphasie primaire progressive(APP) est un type d’aphasie causée par des lésions dégénératives au cerveau. [... ] Elle s’installe de manière insidieuse : les premiers symptômes se manifestent au niveau du langage, comme par le fait de chercher ses mots.