English (Paleontology; Reptiles and Amphibians)
goniopholids
CONT: ... the goniopholids, were much like today's alligators and crocodiles in their general appearance and mode of life. They were fairly large animals with a broad and moderately long snout and strong teeth. Their vertebrae were of the primitive double-concave kind ...
French (Paléontologie; Reptiles et amphibiens)
Goniopholidés [masculine noun]
CONT: Les Goniopholidés [...] étaient très semblables aux alligators et aux crocodiles actuels par l'aspect général et le mode de vie. C'étaient des animaux assez grands, au museau large et moyennement long, aux dents puissantes. Leurs vertèbres étaient du type primitif, concaves aux deux extrémités [...]