English (Vegetable Crop Production)
pole bean [correct]
DEF: Any variety of kidney beans or Lima beans that grows as a climbing vine and is supported in the garden on poles, strings, wires, etc.
OBS: as opposed to bush bean
French (Production légumière)
haricot à rames [correct, masculine noun]; haricot à perches [correct, masculine noun]; haricot grimpant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le haricot primitif était à rames et nos variétés grimpantes à grains noirs sont celles qui se rapprochent le plus de ce type.
OBS: s’oppose à haricot nain