English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Public Administration; Constitutional Law)
service organization [correct, Canada]; service agency [correct, Canada]
CONT: Service agencies are a specialized form of departmental corporations established through tailored legislation to perform a highly operational function or service for which there is usually no private sector competition. Service agencies are financed through parliamentary appropriations and user fees. Each service agency's governing management boards and individual organizational arrangements and responsibilities are prescribed by its legislation and, as a consequence, each has varying levels of autonomy.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Administration publique; Droit constitutionnel)
organisme de service [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; organisme de services [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
CONT: Les organismes de service constituent un type d’établissement public spécialisé qui est créé au moyen d’une loi spéciale en vue d’exercer une fonction ou de fournir un service hautement opérationnel qui n’ engage généralement aucune concurrence dans le secteur privé. Les organismes de service sont financés au moyen de crédits parlementaires et de frais d’utilisation. Les conseils de gestion qui dirigent ces organismes ainsi que les modalités et responsabilités organisationnelles sont énoncés dans la loi constitutive. Par conséquent, le degré d’autonomie varie d’un organisme de service à l'autre.