English (Programming Languages)
limited type [correct, standardized]
DEF: A type for which neither assignment nor the predefined comparison for equality is implicitly declared. All task types are limited. A private type can be defined to be limited. An equality operator can be explicitly declared for a limited type.
DEF: A private type for which only explicitly declared operations or attributes are available outside a part of a program in which it is contained.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
type limité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type privé dont seuls des opérations ou des attributs explicitement déclarés sont disponibles à l'extérieur de la partie de programme qui définit ce type limité.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.