English (Practice and Procedural Law)
shotgun approach [correct]
CONT: It is not up to the Board to review disparate documentation appended to a complaint. Rather, if [the complainant] believes that some, or all, of this extensive documentation is relevant to a proper DFR [duty of fair representation] complaint, then it is up to him to explain that relevance with precision. [The] Board must therefore ... intervene when faced with this type of shotgun approach to pleading.
French (Droit judiciaire)
approche trop dispersée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il n’ appartient pas au Conseil d’examiner des documents disparates joints à une plainte. Au contraire, si [le plaignant] croit qu'une partie ou la totalité de cette abondante documentation est pertinente au regard d’une plainte de manquement au DRJ [devoir de représentation juste] en bonne et due forme, alors c'est à lui qu'il incombe d’expliquer cette pertinence avec précision. [Par] conséquent, [le Conseil] doit parfois intervenir lorsqu'il est aux prises avec ce type d’approche trop dispersée dans la façon de présenter les actes de procédure.