English (Informatics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
multisession [correct]
DEF: CD which comprises more than one session, each of which comprises Lead-in, Program area, and Lead-out (for a recordable CD) can be written at different times (ie sessions).
French (Informatique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
multisession [correct, feminine noun]; multi-session [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le terme session définit le type de processus d’écriture associé au CD : session simple ou multi-session. Les CD multi-sessions sont écrits en plusieurs processus de gravure successifs.