English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
geographic bone destruction [correct]
CONT: Geographic bone destruction. The geographic pattern is the least aggressive pattern of bone destruction, as it is generally indicative of a slow-growing lesion. The margin of the lesion is well defined and easily separated from the surrounding normal bone. This margin may be smooth or irregular, but in either instance, it is usually clearly demarcated, with a short zone of transition from normal to abnormal bone. Benign bone tumors usually demonstrate geographic bone destruction. Malignant diseases (such as plasma cell myeloma and metastasis) and osteomyelitis (particularly granulomatous infections) can demonstrate a similar pattern of bone destruction, however.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
ostéolyse géographique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ostéolyse géographique se traduit par une lacune à bords nets, à l'emporte-pièce, parfois polycyclique. La séparation entre os sain et os tumoral est nette. Le cortex peut être soit détruit, soit érodé et aminci, mais conservé; il peut être plus ou moins soufflé. Une ostéolyse de type géographique correspond à un processus d’évolution lente. [D'après EMSQU, 31520, A10, s. d., p. 2. ]