English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
wear-out failure [correct, standardized]
DEF: Failure whose probability of occurrence increases with time and which occurs as a result of processes which are characteristic of the population.
OBS: wear-out failure: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance par dégradation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; défaillance par usure [feminine noun]; défaillance d'usure [feminine noun]
DEF: Défaillance dont la probabilité d’apparition augmente avec le temps et qui survient à la suite de processus caractéristiques du type de dispositif.
OBS: défaillance par dégradation : terme normalisé par l’ISO.