English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
tree algorithm [correct, standardized]; tree-based algorithm [correct]
CONT: Most tree algorithms are implemented using recursion. It is possible to implement them using a stack, but recursion is much easier.
OBS: tree algorithm: designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme arborescent [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme en arbre [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme en arborescence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Algorithme de type diviser pour régner basé sur un processus récursif de division aléatoire.