English (Emergency Management)
protective action decision [correct, standardized]; PAD [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process that is aimed at selecting actions to protect emergency responders and the public during an incident, based on hazard type, population, location or other conditions or circumstances involved.
OBS: protective action decision; PAD: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
choix d'activités de protection [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; décision concernant les activités de protection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus qui vise à choisir des activités pour protéger les intervenants d’urgence et lepublic lors d’un incident, en fonction du type de danger, de la population, de l'emplacement ou des autres conditions ou circonstances liées à l'incident.
OBS: choix d’activités de protection; décision concernant les activités de protection : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.