English (Plant and Crop Production)
certified seed [correct, noun]
CONT: Certified seed is the product of a production process designed to deliver specific plant breeding achievements to farmers and the food industry. In other words, it is true-to-type. True-to-type means all the benefits developed by the plant breeder are retained as the seed is multiplied over a number of specific number of generations (to the Certified seed stage) from the small amount of seed developed by the plant breeder.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
semence certifiée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une semence Certifiée est l'aboutissement d’un processus de production conçu pour procurer aux agriculteurs et à l'industrie alimentaire des résultats précis en matière de sélection végétale. Autrement dit, il s’agit d’une semence de type pur.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
semilla certificada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Solamente podrán comercializarse plantas de café (C. arabica) que hayan sido producidas a partir de semillas certificadas.