English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Weapon Systems)
weaponeering [correct, officially approved]; weapon-target matching [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of determining the type, quantity and point of application of a weapon to achieve a desired effect, considering the target's characteristics, the weapon's accuracy and reliability, and the probability of success.
CONT: In assessing collateral damage, the proposed weaponeering solution is applied to the target and its surroundings, paying specific attention to local demographics and sensitive civilian objects.
OBS: weaponeering; weapon-target matching: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017; designations officially approved by the the Defence Terminology Standardization Board in 2014.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Systèmes d'armes)
appariement arme-cible [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus d’évaluation du type d’arme, de la quantité d’armes et du point d’application d’une arme pour produire les effets désirés, en tenant compte des caractéristiques de la cible, de la précision et de la fiabilité de l'arme, ainsi que de la probabilité de réussite.
OBS: appariement arme-cible: désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.