English (Plating of Metals; Industrial Ceramics)
ceramic coating [correct]
CONT: Because of safety and reliability requirements, the use of monolithic ceramic components in aircraft engines is still in the research and development stage. However, it was recognized quite early that ceramic coatings could insulate engine parts from hot combustion gases and were used for reducing metal temperatures of, and providing corrosion protection for, turbine blades.
OBS: ... the use of plasma-sprayed advanced ceramic coating is [now] in commercial practice.
French (Placage des métaux; Céramiques industrielles)
revêtement céramique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Initialement destinée à la réalisation de revêtements céramiques sur des supports métalliques, la projection à chaud permet en outre de façonner des pièces céramiques (...).
OBS: (...) la plupart des aubes [de turbine] sont traitées par projection plasma d’alliages du type Co-Cr-Al-Y réputés pour leur bonne tenue à la corrosion à chaud.