English (Architectural Drafting and Tools)
view [noun]
OBS: A representation on a plane of how an observer, situated at infinity and looking in a direction perpendicular to the plane, sees a building, a building element or a building component. Note - This form of representation corresponds to the orthogonal parallel projection used in descriptive geometry.
French (Dessin architectural et instruments)
vue [feminine noun]
OBS: Représentation, sur un plan, de ce qu'un observateur, situé à l'infini et regardant dans une direction perpendiculaire à ce plan, voit d’un bâtiment, d’un ouvrage ou d’un composant de construction. Note-Ce type de représentation correspond à la projection orthogonale parallèle employée en géométrie descriptive.