English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Financial and Budgetary Management)
gift of residual interest [correct]
CONT: A gift of residual interest allows you to donate an asset now (your home, work of art, vacation property) and enjoy the use of it for the rest of your life. An immediate tax receipt is issued for the present value of the donated asset.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Gestion budgétaire et financière)
don de l'intérêt résiduel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce type de don différé est pratiqué lorsqu'une somme d’argent ou une propriété est inscrite dans un acte de fiducie ou un testament comme un don de charité. Sa particularité est d’assurer à une personne désignée un revenu pour la vie ou pour un nombre d’années déterminé au préalable.