English (Marketing; Saving and Consumption)
consumer co-operative [correct]; consumer cooperative [correct]; consumers' cooperative [correct]; retail co-operative [correct]; retail cooperative [correct]; consumer co-op [correct, familiar]
DEF: A business that is owned by a group of its customers, who share any profits that it makes.
CONT: Retail co-operatives. They provide their members with goods for their personal use. They are owned by the consumers of the goods sold by the co-operative. They work in various sectors. They range from small purchasing groups to large supermarket-type organizations.
French (Commercialisation; Épargne et consommation)
coopérative de consommation [correct, feminine noun]; coopérative de consommateurs [correct, feminine noun]; coopérative de vente au détail [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Coopératives de vente au détail. Elles fournissent des biens à leurs membres pour leur usage personnel. Elles sont la propriété des consommateurs des biens vendus par la coopérative. Elles œuvrent dans divers secteurs. Leur taille peut varier de petits regroupements d’achats à des organisations de type grand supermarché.
Spanish (Comercialización; Ahorro y consumo)
cooperativa de consumo [correct, feminine noun]; cooperativa de consumidores [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cooperativas de consumo. Son aquellas en las que se asocian los consumidores para conseguir mejores precios en los bienes y artículos de consumo masivo.