English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
competence [correct]; competency
DEF: The ability of a current of water or wind to transport detritus, emphasizing the particle size rather than the amount, measured as the diameter of the largest particle transported.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
compétence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On nomme «compétence» d’un courant, la propriété qu'il a de transporter des particules d’une dimension déterminée. Elle dépend de la dimension des matériaux et de leur densité, de la fluidité de la masse d’eau en mouvements, du type d’écoulement et de la vitesse du courant.