English (Offences and crimes; Family Law (common law); Social Problems)
psychological abuse [correct]; mental abuse [correct]; psychological maltreatment [correct]; mental maltreatment [correct]; psychological violence [correct, see observation]; mental violence [correct, see observation]
CONT: Psychological abuse may take the form of verbal intimidation, humiliation and harassment, shouting, threats of physical harm and withholding of affection.
OBS: psychological violence; mental violence: Although some authors would argue that the meanings of the terms "psychological abuse"/"mental abuse" and "psychological violence"/"mental violence" differ, because "abuse" means a pattern of behaviour intended to exercise control, whereas "violence" can be punctual in nature, these terms are mostly used interchangeably.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux)
maltraitance psychologique [correct, feminine noun]; maltraitance mentale [correct, feminine noun]; mauvais traitement psychologique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; mauvais traitement mental [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; violence psychologique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; violence mentale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; abus psychologique [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: L'exposition à la violence conjugale est aussi considérée par plusieurs comme une forme de maltraitance psychologique[. ] Ce type de maltraitance peut être difficile à déceler puisque les conséquences engendrées ne sont pas toujours visibles.
OBS: violence psychologique; violence mentale : Bien que certains auteurs affirment que les sens des termes «maltraitance psychologique»/«maltraitance mentale» et «violence psychologique»/«violence mentale» diffèrent, car la «maltraitance» est un schéma de comportement adopté dans le but de contrôler, tandis que la «violence» peut être ponctuelle, ces termes sont le plus souvent employés de façon interchangeable.
OBS: mauvais traitement psychologique; mauvais traitement mental : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel pour désigner des actes concrets.
OBS: abus psychologique : Bien qu’il soit présent dans l’usage, le terme «abus psychologique» est à éviter dans le sens de «maltraitance psychologique», car «abus» signifie notamment excès.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Derecho de familia (common law); Problemas sociales)
maltrato emocional [correct, masculine noun]; abuso psicológico [masculine noun]; abuso sicológico [masculine noun]
DEF: Acciones u omisiones [...] que tienen como propósito denigrar, controlar y bloquear la autonomía de la [persona]. Incluye aislamiento, burla, celos excesivos, control económico, control del pensamiento, agresión verbal, amenazas, hostigamiento y sobreposesividad. Todas estas conductas están intercaladas con comportamiento cariñoso e indulgente.