English (Remote Sensing)
preprocessing [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Preprocessing is an important and diverse set of image preparation programs that act to offset problems with the band data and recalculate DN [Digital Number] values that minimize these problems. Among the programs that optimize these values are atmospheric correction (affecting the DNs of surface materials because of radiance from the atmosphere itself, involving attenuation and scattering); Sun illumination geometry; surface-induced geometric distortions; spacecraft velocity and attitude variations (roll, pitch, and yaw); effects of Earth rotation, elevation, curvature (including skew effects), abnormalities of instrument performance (irregularities of detector response and scan mode such as variations in mirror oscillations); loss of specific scan lines (requires destriping), and others. Once performed on the raw data, these adjustments require appropriate radiometric and geometric corrections.
OBS: preprocessing: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
prétraitement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La première étape de prétraitement des données SAR correspond à la transformation des données 16 bits en données 8 bits et ce, afin de faciliter la manipulation ainsi que la combinaison avec les autres données optiques qui sont, généralement, sur 8 bits. La deuxième étape consiste à réduire le châtoiement inhérent aux images SAR [radar à synthèse d’ouverture] [...] La troisième étape comprend le prétraitement des données TM [Thematic Mapper] de Lansat dont le but vise essentiellement l'amélioration de la qualité des images. Cette étape est effectuée en trois phases : la superposition géométrique, le géocodage des images optiques comparées à une image SAR disponible de type GEC [Geocoded Ellipsoid Corrected] et, enfin, le rééchantillonnage des pixels à une résolution de 25 m.
OBS: prétraitement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).