English (Dietetics)
nutritional equivalence [correct]; NE [correct]
DEF: Of similar nutritive value in terms of quantity and quality of protein and in terms of kinds, quantity and bioavailability of essential nutrients.
CONT: Nutritional equivalence is achieved when an essential nutrient is added to a product that is designed to resemble a common food in appearance, texture, flavour and odour in amounts such that the substitute product has a similar nutritive value, in terms of the amount and bioavailability of the added essential nutrient.
French (Diététique)
équivalence nutritionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur nutritive comparable, qu'il s’agisse de la quantité et de la qualité des protéines ou du type, de la quantité et de la bio-assimilabilité des éléments nutritifs essentiels.
Spanish (Dietética)
equivalencia nutricional [feminine noun]