English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
gem-quality diamond [correct]; gem quality diamond; gem diamond
CONT: Gem quality diamond. It is this type of quality which will be used in the jewellery industry. It must be of good color and of good clarity, its shape is not very important because the diamond must be cut.
CONT: When sawing gem diamonds, two different equipments can be used: the (traditional) saw in phosphor bronze or the laser beam saw.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
diamant de qualité gemme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le diamant de qualité gemme. C'est ce type de qualité qui servira à la joaillerie et à la bijouterie. Il doit être de bonne couleur et de bonne pureté, sa forme quant à elle n’ est pas très importante puisque le diamant doit être taillé.