English (Small Arms)
demi-block [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Type of barrel construction in which two barrels are fastened together at the breech by a vertical dovetail.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
demi-bloc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Type de montage dans lequel deux canons sont assemblés au niveau de la chambre par une queue d’aronde verticale.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.