English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Remote Sensing; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
advanced scatterometer [correct]; ASCAT [correct]; advanced wind scatterometer [correct]
DEF: ... an active (radar type) instrument designed to measure wind speed and direction over the open ocean [and to] also help monitor snow and ice distribution over land and sea.
CONT: The Advanced Wind Scatterometer (Ascat) is a C-band radar instrument used for global measurement of the sea surface wind vectors. Ascat will provide, in addition to the sea surface wind vectors, observations of surface characteristics over land and ice. By virtue to its wide swath, and continuous operation round the orbit, Ascat will provide quasi-global coverage in 24 hours.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Télédétection; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
diffusiomètre de pointe [correct, masculine noun]; ASCAT [masculine noun]; diffusiomètre avancé [masculine noun]; ASCAT [masculine noun]; ASCAT; diffusiomètre évolué ASCAT [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] instrument actif(de type radar) destiné à mesurer la vitesse et l'orientation du vent sur des océans libres [et à surveiller] la répartition de la neige et des glaces sur les terres et les océans.
CONT: Le Diffusiomètre Avancé (ASCAT) [...] est en cours de développement à l’ESA pour les satellites Metop et il est dérivé des diffusiomètres embarqués avec succès sur les satellites ERS-1 et ERS-2 de l’ESA.
CONT: EUMETSAT et l’Agence spatiale européenne (ESA) développeront conjointement le satellite METOP ainsi que le diffusiomètre de pointe (ASCAT), l’instrument d’étude de l’ozone (GOME) et le récepteur GPS modifié pour le sondage atmosphérique (GRAS) [...]
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Teledetección; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
difusímetro avanzado [masculine noun]; dispersiómetro avanzado [masculine noun]