English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
knit-tuck-miss course [correct]
DEF: A course that contains knitted stitches, floats and tuck loops
OBS: (in a knitted fabric)
OBS: This occurs (for example) in a jersey jacquard fabric when tuck loops are introduced to eliminate long floats on the reverse side of the fabric
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
rangée presse-charge-revers [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rangée contenant des mailles, des boucles de charge et des flottés
OBS: Ce type de rangée se trouve(par exemple) dans un tricot jacquard de couleur tricoté sur une fonture lorsque des boucles de charge sont introduites en vue d’éliminer de longs flottés sur l'envers du tricot