English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
insensitive reactive armour [correct]
CONT: The AEMC ofier (...) consists of "cassettes" of insensitive reactive armour which, according to the company, cannot be triggered by small arms or detonators. And once triggered by a shaped charge, the localized reaction of the "insensitive" armour prevents a sympathetic detonation of neighbouring cassettes.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
blindage réactif inerte [correct, masculine noun]; blindage réactif à risques atténués [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le type de protection additionnelle que propose AEMC... se présente sous la forme de «cassettes» d’un blindage réactif «inerte» qui selon la firme est insensible aux projectiles et détonateurs de petit calibre. S’ il est «activé» par une charge creuse, il ne «réagit» que très localement sans faire exploser par contagion les cassettes voisines.