English (Biochemistry)
reaction rate
CONT: In comparison with other catalysts used in organic synthesis, enzymes are exceptional for several reasons, - a wide spectrum of reactions can be catalysed; they are usually very selective in terms of the type of reaction and structure of the substrate (reactant) and product; reaction rates can be very fast.
French (Biochimie)
cinétique de réaction [feminine noun]
CONT: Si on les compare à d’autres catalyseurs utilisés en synthèse organique, les enzymes sont exceptionnelles pour plusieurs raisons : elles peuvent catalyser une large spectre de réactions, elles sont généralement très sélectives tant pour le type de réaction catalysé que pour la structure du substrat(réactif) et du produit; les cinétiques de réaction peuvent être très rapides.