English (Biochemistry)
enzyme classification [correct]
DEF: System of rules by which enzymes are classified on the basis of the substrate they react with and the type of reaction catalyzed.
French (Biochimie)
classification des enzymes [correct, feminine noun]; classification internationale des enzymes [correct]
DEF: Classification officielle des enzymes(...) adoptée en 1961. Elle permet de classer les enzymes en six groupes selon le type de réaction catalysée.