English (Types of Ships and Boats; Propulsion of Water-Craft; Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
topside space [correct]
CONT: The Seasparrow ship-launched point defence missile system, including the Nato Seasparrow for which Raytheon was the prime contractor, has been evolving over the years with various automatic and semi-automatic combat systems and has been adapted for vertical launching; this has the advantages of quick launch, reduced topside space and fast engagement of sea skimmers.
French (Types de bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
encombrement sur le pont [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce type de lancement a plusieurs avantages : rapidité du tir, encombrement sur le pont réduit et réaction rapide contre les missiles anti-navires à vol rasant.