English (Biological Sciences)
enzyme efficiency [correct]
CONT: The water activity exerts a strong influence on enzyme activity and stability. This phenomenon must be fully appreciated in order to analyze the effect of a compound on enzyme efficiency, and so as not to misinterpret as direct an indirect effect caused by a modification of water activity. Furthermore, from a technological viewpoint, a better understanding of this phenomenon may allow rationalization of the operation of enzyme catalysts and their improved efficiency.
French (Sciences biologiques)
efficacité enzymatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'efficacité enzymatique est étonnante : ce type de catalyse multiplie par un facteur compris en général entre 106 et 1010 la vitesse d’une réaction, ce qui est énorme. Au niveau moléculaire, le problème est de savoir grâce à quels phénomènes intimes l'obtention de telles accélérations est possible. Quatre mécanismes principaux méritent d’être évoqués : les effets de positionnement et de proximité, la catalyse covalente, la catalyse acide-base, les contraintes conformationnelles.