English (Armour; Military Administration)
laser ranging and marked target seeker [correct]
CONT: Laser Ranging and Marked Target Seeker equipment ... measures range to the target by infra-red laser light, for more rapid weapon delivery. It also is able to search for, and look onto, radiation reflected from a target illuminated by a similar infra-red laser used by the ground forces, thus enabling blind attacks to be made.
French (Arme blindée; Administration militaire)
système télémétrique et chercheur de cibles à laser [masculine noun]
OBS: Ferranti est également spécialisé dans la réalisation de systèmes télémétriques à laser. Ici, à droite, un système à bas coût, le type 106 destiné aux avions légers d’appui à réaction.
OBS: Ferranti est spécialisé (...) dans la réalisation de matériel laser pour l’appui aérien rapproché. Le chercheur de cibles à laser type 106 a été mis au point (...)