English (Biological Sciences)
activity ratio [correct]
CONT: In the immobilized enzyme system, glucose-6-phosphate (G-6-P) produced by the first enzyme reaction, hexokinase, is immediately oxidized by the second enzyme, glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase, at a location close to the first one... This is a good example where diffusion resistance is efficiently utilized, and it suggests that the location of enzymes within cells significantly affects the enzyme reaction rate.... When the activity ratio of HK and G-6-PDH is small, the difference between immobilized and free enzymes becomes great..., while when it is high, the difference becomes small. In the latter case, it is considered that as the concentration of G-6-P within the carrier becomes very high due to the high activity of HK, the difference between the two systems becomes less apparent, because rather large amounts of G-6-P are released into the outer solution against the diffusion resistance. That is, when the activity ratio of HK and G-6-PDH is great, the diffusion resistance is not utilized efficiently.
French (Sciences biologiques)
rapport des activités [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien que, dans l'industrie, les enzymes soient utilisées pour hydrolyser des macromolécules complexes dont les sites de coupures sont souvent inconnus, l'effet global recherché implique généralement l'utilisation d’un type d’enzyme précis. Dans certains cas, tel celui de la pectinase, une enzyme associe trois activités différentes et le rapport des activités doit être assez précis suivant le produit à traiter.