English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
long sponge-and-dough system [correct]
CONT: Traditionally, bread in Bulgaria was produced on long sponge-and-dough systems, but this method is rapidly being replaced with a pre-fermented brew and continuous screw-worm type of mixing. The Chorleywood Bread Process is not considered suitable for the production of bread with an open grain of the type that is desired.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
levain-levure à longue fermentation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Traditionnellement, le procédé de panification bulgare a été celui du travail sur levain-levure à longue fermentation, mais on le remplace rapidement par une méthode à brassins préfermentés et à pétrissage continu par vis sans fin. Le procédé Chorleywood n’ est pas considéré comme propre à l'obtention d’un pain à texture ouverte du type recherché.