English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Air Defence)
intercepting search [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A type of search designed to intercept an enemy whose previous position is known and the limits of whose subsequent course and speed can be assumed.
OBS: intercepting search: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Défense aérienne)
recherche d'interception [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Type de recherche conçu pour intercepter un ennemi dont la position initiale est connue et dont la route et la vitesse peuvent être estimées.
OBS: recherche d’interception : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Defensa aérea)
búsqueda de interceptación [correct]
DEF: Tipo de búsqueda dirigido a interceptar a un enemigo cuya posición anterior era conocida y cuya ruta y velocidad posteriores pueden ser estimadas.