English (Education Theory and Methods; School and School-Related Administration)
differential experimental mortality [correct]
DEF: As the subjects in an experiment are involved in the experiment, occasionally one may drop out of either the control or experimental group. By the changing of the number of subjects in either group the outcomes of the experiment are jeopardized in terms of reliability and validity. The loss of a subject is described as differential experimental mortality.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
mortalité expérimentale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La perte des participants, aussi appelée la mortalité. Cet élément, issu de celui de mortalité expérimentale, réfère à la défection possible d’un certain nombre de participants au cours d’une recherche de type longitudinal.