English (Atomic Physics)
beta radiation [correct]
DEF: [The emission of] electrons or positrons with penetrating power varying with the energy of the particle.
OBS: [These particles] present an internal exposure hazard and higher-energy beta particles may also be an external exposure hazard. Beta emitters are frequently found in medical or research environments.
French (Physique atomique)
rayonnement bêta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Émission d’électrons] ou positrons dont le pouvoir de pénétration varie selon l’énergie de la particule.
OBS: Ce type de rayonnement présente un risque d’exposition interne, et les particules bêta de haute énergie présentent également un risque d’exposition externe. Les émetteurs bêta sont fréquents dans le milieu médical ou en recherche.