English (Data Banks and Databases)
composite type [correct]
DEF: A data type that has a data structure composed of the data structures of one or more data types and that has its own set of permissible operations.
OBS: Example: A data type "complex number" may be composed of two "real number" data types.
French (Banques et bases de données)
type composite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de données dont la structure est composée des structures de données d’un ou plusieurs types de données et qui dispose de son propre ensemble d’opérations permises.
OBS: Exemple : Le type de données «nombre complexe» peut être composé de deux types de données «nombre réel».