English (Programming Languages)
floating-point type [correct, standardized]
DEF: A real type, each instance of which is expressed in a floating-point representation system.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
type en virgule flottante [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type réel dont chaque instance est représentée en notation à virgule flottante.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.