English (Animal Diseases)
kennel cough [correct]; infectious tracheobronchitis [correct]; rhinotracheitis [correct]; red nose [correct]
DEF: an acute respiratory disease of dogs, commonly consisting of laryngitis, tracheitis, and bronchitis. It may be caused by any one or a combination of several viruses, bacteria and mycroplasmas. Canine parainfluenza virus, canine adenoviruses types 1 and 2, canine herpesvirus, and "Bordetella bronchiseptica" are the most common infectious agents.
OBS: Affected dogs usually have a harsh, dry cough, and occasionally fever, serous nasal discharge, and lympha-denopathy. Particularly in puppies, more severe illness sometimes occurs.
French (Maladies des animaux)
toux de chenil [correct, feminine noun]; laryngotrachéite infectieuse du chien [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection des voies respiratoires supérieures qui est due à un Adénovirus canin de type 2 (C.A.V. 2) auquel s’associent souvent le virus Parainfluenzae 2, un Herpès-virus et un Réovirus, voire des germes bactériens divers.
OBS: Le virus est en relation antigénique croisée avec l'Adénovirus canin de type 1, agent étiologique de la maladie de Rubarth.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
tos de las perreras [correct, feminine noun]; traqueobronquitis infecciosa canina [correct, feminine noun]