English (Small Arms)
pressure curve [correct, officially approved]; pressure-time curve [correct, specific]; pressure-travel curve [correct, specific]; pressure-velocity curve [correct, specific]
DEF: Graph of the relationship of chamber pressure to time, travel, velocity, etc., in a barrel when a cartridge is fired. Called "pressure-time curve", "pressure-travel curve", "pressure-velocity curve", or a combination of the above, depending on the type of graph.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
courbe de pression [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; courbe pression-temps [correct, feminine noun, specific]; courbe pression-déplacement [correct, feminine noun, specific]; courbe pression-vitesse [correct, feminine noun, specific]
DEF: Graphique de la pression de la chambre en relation avec le temps, le déplacement, la vitesse, etc., à l'intérieur d’un canon lors du tir d’une cartouche. Il est appelé "courbe pression-temps", "courbe pression-déplacement", "courbe pression-vitesse" ou une combinaison des trois, selon le type de graphique.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.