English (Various Metal Ores)
replacement manto zone [correct]
CONT: Orebodies are characteristically zoned, with barren cores and crudely concentric metal zones that are surrounded by barren pyritic halos with or without peripheral veins, skarns, replacement manto zones, and epithermal precious-metal deposits ...
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
zone de remplacement du type manto [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les corps minéralisés [...] sont [en général] zonés : un noyau stérile et des zones métalliques grossièrement concentriques sont entourés de halos pyriteux stériles et sont accompagnés ou non de filons périphériques, de skarns, de zones de remplacement de type mantos et de gîtes épithermaux de métaux précieux [...]