English (Petrography; Geochemistry; Various Metal Ores)
replacement orebody [correct]; replacement ore body [correct]; replacement body [correct]; replacive mass [correct]
DEF: A mass of ore formed by the dissolution of previous minerals and their replacement by others.
CONT: Metasomatic carbonatite deposits typically have the form of... replacement bodies rich in calcite and dolomite or ankerite ...
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
amas minéralisé de remplacement [correct, masculine noun]; amas de remplacement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De manière typique, les gîtes associés à des carbonatites de type métasomatique se présentent sous [la forme d’]amas de remplacement riches en calcite et en dolomite ou ankérite [...]