English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry)
total oxygen demand [correct]; TOD [correct]
CONT: Another method to measure the oxygen demand of wastewater is the total oxygen demand (TOD). A small volume of the sample, about 40 microliters, is injected into oxygen containing carrier gas and passed through a catalyst bed at 900 ° C. The carbon, nitrogen, and many minerals are converted to their oxides by consuming oxygen from the carrier gas. The amount of gaseous oxygen consumed is measured and given as the TOD of the sample in mg oxygen/liter of wastewater.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Chimie analytique)
demande totale en oxygène [correct, feminine noun]; D.T.O. [correct]; DTO [correct]
CONT: Demande totale en oxygène : Un autre type d’appareillage permet de déterminer la quantité d’oxygène fixée(à partir d’un mélange d’oxygène et d’un gaz inerte tel que l'azote) dans un four à catalyseur à mousse de platine. Les résultats obtenus sont très proches de ceux de la D. C. O.
CONT: D.T.O. : Demande totale en oxygène, mesurée par la quantité d’oxygène combinée au substrat considéré, durant sa combustion violente.
OBS: «demande totale en oxygène» (DTO) a été relevé dans «L’analyse de l’eau», de Rodier (code RODAN), vol. 1, p. 479.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Química analítica)
demanda total de oxígeno [correct, feminine noun]