English (Education (General); Special-Language Phraseology)
think-pair-share [correct]; think-pair-share srategy [correct]
CONT: Think-pair-share was first proposed by Lyman (1981). This is a relatively low-risk and short collaborative learning structure, and is ideally suited for instructors and students who are new to collaborative learning. In think-pair-share, the instructor poses a challenging or open-ended question and gives students a half to one minute to think about the question. (This is important because it gives students a chance to start to formulate answers by retrieving information from long-term memory.) Students then pair with a collaborative group member or neighbor sitting nearby and discuss their ideas about the question for several minutes.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
penser-préparer-partager [correct]; stratégie de type penser-préparer-partager [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Proposer aux élèves de faire ressortir diverses manières dont les gens peuvent manifester du respect pour les autres. Leur suggérer d’employer une stratégie de type «penser-préparer-partager »(on réfléchit intérieurement, on travaille ensuite avec un partenaire, puis on partage les résultats avec la classe) en vue de créer un plan visant à rehausser les comportements respectueux dans l'école.