English (Biochemistry; Immunology; Pharmacology)
PEGylated interferon [correct]; pegylated interferon [correct]; PEG-IFN [correct]; peginterferon [correct]
CONT: Pegylated interferon ... is a chemically modified form of the standard interferon that treats hepatitis C and rarely hepatitis B. The difference between interferon and peginterferon is the PEG, which stands for a molecule called polyethylene glycol. The PEG does nothing to fight the virus. But by attaching it to the interferon (which does fight the virus), the interferon will stay in the body (specifically the blood) much longer.
French (Biochimie; Immunologie; Pharmacologie)
interféron pégylé [correct, masculine noun]; PEG-Interféron [correct, masculine noun]; PEG Interféron [correct]
DEF: Interféron standard (2a ou 2b) [auquel] a été ajoutée une molécule de polyéthylène-glycol.
CONT: Il s’agissait de tester un nouveau type d’interféron, l'interféron PFC, venu des États-Unis, ou il avait donné de bons résultats. Un millier de patients de différents pays européens, atteints d’hépatite C chronique, participent à cette étude, dont le but est, à travers le traitement de patients jamais traités jusqu'alors, de comparer l'interphéron alpha 2b-Introna à des doses multiples de PEG-Interféron. [...] Le PEG-Interféron s’administre par injection sous-cutanée, lui aussi, mais une fois par semaine au lieu de 3.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Inmunología; Farmacología)
interferón pegilado [correct, masculine noun]; peginterferón [correct, masculine noun]; interferón-PEG [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El interferón pegilado (interferón-PEG) es una nueva presentación farmacológica del interferón que se obtiene mediante la fusión físico-química de una molécula de interferón alfa recombinante a una molécula de polietilenglicol.