English (Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture)
stock enhancement [correct]
DEF: The practice of culturing juvenile fish and then releasing them into the wild to help regenerate declining fish populations.
OBS: Declining fish populations around the world demand a change in current fishing practices. Along with the change in fishing practices, many recommend a technique called stock enhancement ... Stock enhancement in this modern form to produce commercially viable fish stocks that will replenish diminished natural wild stocks is currently being tested in Hawaii.
French (Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture)
mise en valeur des stocks [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'après les résultats provisoires d’une étude FA019 visant à caractériser, par type et par espèce, la mise en valeur des stocks dans les pêcheries continentales en Afrique, en Asie et Pacifique et en Amérique latine, l'empoissonnement et les introductions sont de loin les principales interventions valorisantes, le plus souvent pour le ravitaillement et la production de revenus.