English (Medical and Hospital Organization; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
follow-up [correct, noun, standardized]; follow-up care [correct]; aftercare [correct]
DEF: An observation, over a given period, of a person, group or population defined at the outset, certain characteristics of whom or of which are evaluated to identify the changes in their health status or in certain health-related variables.
OBS: If data on the effects on subjects of the intervention being studied are lost (because subjects have moved or have dropped out for some other reason), the study’s results may be influenced, especially if some types of subjects are systematically lost from the study for the same reasons. The investigators must report the number and type of subjects who could not be evaluated, in order that the possibility of bias may be taken into consideration.
OBS: follow-up: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
suivi [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; surveillance [correct, feminine noun]; postobservation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Observation, sur une période donnée, d’une personne, d’un groupe ou d’une population définie au départ, dont on a évalué certaines caractéristiques pour pouvoir relever les changements dans leur état de santé ou dans certaines variables liées à la santé.
OBS: La perte de données sur les effets de l'intervention étudiée chez les sujets(parce que certains ont déménagé ou ont abandonné pour toute autre raison) peut influer sur les résultats de l'étude, surtout si certains types de sujets sont systématiquement perdus de vue pour les mêmes motifs. Les investigateurs doivent alors signaler le nombre et le type de sujets qui n’ ont pu être évalués de façon à ce que la possibilité d’un biais puisse être prise en considération.
OBS: suivi : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
seguimiento [correct, masculine noun]; post-observación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] pacientes con neurofibromatosis tipo 1 [...] Es importante el seguimiento de estos pacientes para hacer el diagnóstico y prevenir y tratar sus posibles complicaciones. El manejo de estos casos debe, ser multidisciplinario por cirujanos, radiólogos y oncólogos para la obtención de mejores resultados.