English (Cancers and Oncology; The Larynx)
laryngeal carcinoma [correct]; laryngeal cancer [correct]
CONT: Laryngeal cancer starts in the cells that line the larynx ... There is no single cause of laryngeal cancer, but some factors increase the risk of developing it. Most people diagnosed with laryngeal cancer are over the age of 50. Men are more likely to be diagnosed with this disease than women.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Larynx)
cancer du larynx [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cancer du larynx se forme dans les cellules qui tapissent la paroi interne du larynx [...] Le cancer du larynx n’ est pas attribuable à une cause unique mais certains facteurs augmentent le risque de développer la maladie. La plupart des gens qui reçoivent un diagnostic de cancer du larynx ont plus de 50 ans; ce type de cancer est également plus fréquent chez les hommes.