English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
valve with parallel seat and double gate [correct]
CONT: Automatic valves for filters may be: ... valves with parallel seats and double gates integral with a stem controlled either electrically by a reduction gear or hydraulically or pneumatically by a ram. These valves are particularly designed to avoid any jamming (a risk with the wedge-type valves); ...
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
vanne à sièges parallèles et double opercule [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les vannes automatiques équipant les filtres peuvent être :[...] des vannes à sièges parallèles et double opercule solidaire d’une tige commandée soit électriquement par un moto-réducteur, soit hydrauliquement ou pneumatiquement par un vérin. [Elles] sont particulièrement étudiées pour éviter tout coincement(risque des vannes du type à coin) ;[...]