English (Military Training)
Type 1 range [correct]
CONT: DND (Department of National Defence) has classified its ranges and training areas into the following four types depending on the degree of contamination: Type 1 - High Risk/Extremely Dangerous. Areas that have a high degree of contamination from dud producing ammunition and where the probability of encountering duds is extremely high ...
French (Instruction du personnel militaire)
champ de tir de type 1 [masculine noun]
CONT: Le MDN [ministère de la Défense nationale] a classé ses champs de tir et ses zones d’entraînement dans quatre catégories selon le degré de contamination :Type 1-Haut risque/extrêmement dangereux. Zones dont le degré de contamination par des munitions non explosées est haut et où les probabilités de rencontrer ce genre de munitions sont extrêmement élevées [...]