English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Safety)
required navigation performance [correct, standardized, officially approved]; RNP [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A statement of the navigation performance accuracy necessary for operation within a defined airspace.
OBS: Navigation performance and requirements are defined for a particular RNP type and/or application.
OBS: required navigation performance; RNP: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
qualité de navigation requise [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; RNP [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Expression de la précision de navigation qui est nécessaire pour évoluer à l’intérieur d’un espace aérien défini.
OBS: La performance et les spécifications de navigation sont définies en fonction du type et/ou de l'application de RNP considérés.
OBS: La qualité de navigation est caractérisée notamment par la précision latérale de navigation de l’aéronef attendue durant le temps de vol, généralement exprimée en milles marins.
OBS: qualité de navigation requise; RNP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI); terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: qualité de navigation requise : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 décembre 2013.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
performance de navegación requerida [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RNP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; desempeño de navegación requerido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Declaración de la performance de navegación necesaria para operar dentro de un espacio aéreo definido. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: La performance y los requisitos de navegación se definen para un tipo o aplicación de RNP en particular.
OBS: performance de navegación requerida; RNP: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).