English (Papermaking Machines; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
ring grinder [correct]; ring-type grinder [correct]; toothed-ring grinder [correct]; tooth mill
DEF: A type of pulpwood grinder used to make groundwood pulp. The logs are fed to the grindstone surface by a chain-driven, ring-type chamber and set eccentric to the grindstone, whose speed determines the rate of feed.
French (Machines à papier; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
tambour défibreur [correct, masculine noun]; défibreur à rotor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de défibreur en continu qui se compose essentiellement d’une meule située excentriquement à l'intérieur d’un caisson cylindrique rotatif muni de dents sur sa face interne.