English (Boring (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
planer-type horizontal boring, drilling and milling machine [correct]; cross bed type boring and milling machine
CONT: Planer-type horizontal boring, drilling, and milling machines are distinguished by a planer-type table, equipped for milling feeds, moving over horizontal precision ways on a bed set at right angles to the axis of the spindle. No saddle is present but both column and end support may be fed in a direction parallel to the axis of the spindle on runways.
French (Alésage (Usinage); Usinage (Métallurgie))
fraiseuse aléseuse à banc en croix [correct, feminine noun]; aléseuse fraiseuse à banc en croix [correct, feminine noun]; machine à aléser et à fraiser à montant mobile et à banc en croix [feminine noun]
OBS: Machines à bancs en croix [...] Ce type de machine peut comprendre trois bancs, les bancs du montant et de la lunette étant placés de part et d’autre du banc de la table [...] Les mouvements d’avance [comprennent un mouvement] transversal et, éventuellement, rotatif de la table porte-pièce [et un mouvement] longitudinal du montant sur son banc et parallèle à l'axe de la broche.
OBS: machine à aléser et à fraiser à montant mobile et à banc en croix : Extrait de la norme NF-E60-000 reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’AFNOR.