English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
rotary drum head-type miner [correct]
CONT: Joy presently offers both the chain ripper miners and the rotary drum head-type miners introduced in 1968.... The rotary drum miner ... sumps into the coal face at the top of the seam. When the predetermined sumping distance is reached, the head moves downwards breaking out the coal as it progresses. Gathering arms on the loader sweep the fallen coal from the floor on to the chain conveyor where it is carried through the throat of the machine to the rear end of the miner.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
abatteuse-chargeuse modèle rotatif [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Abatteuses-chargeuses de chambres et piliers. Ces machines conçues et réalisées aux États-Unis sont sorties du stade prototype vers 1950. En 10 ans, elles ont conquis plus de 20 % du charbon américain et leur champ d’activité s’étend. Elles sont soit du type à chaîne de havage découpant le charbon par saignées parallèles, soit du type rotatif détruisant le massif à la manière de perforatrices à taillant de très gros diamètre. [...] [Des] modèles rotatifs [, le plus connu est le Colmol Jeffrey [...]