English (Roads)
recording of deficiencies [correct]
CONT: Recording of deficiencies consists of defining, locating and quantifying them, i.e., determining their severity and extent.
French (Voies de circulation)
auscultation pathologique [correct]
CONT: La surveillance de routine permet de détecter une évolution anormale, ce qui déclenche sur la section concernée un autre type d’auscultation dite auscultation fine ou pathologique.