English (Roads)
detailed assessment
OBS: Detailed visual assessment systems such as CHART or MARCH provide a comprehensive measured distress record but both are very slow in collecting information and over a large network are resource expensive.
French (Voies de circulation)
auscultation fine [correct]
OBS: La surveillance de routine permet de détecter une évolution anormale, ce qui déclenche sur la section concernée un autre type d’auscultation dite auscultation fine ou pathologique.