English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
wild-type bacterium
CONT: A "wild type" bacterium or yeast cell has become closely adapted through natural selection to its environment and to competition with other species; it is not adapted to the manufacture of some substance that happens to be sought after by man.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bactérie de type sauvage [feminine noun]
CONT: Par sélection naturelle, les bactéries ou les levures de type «sauvage» se sont étroitement adaptées à leur environnement et à la compétition avec les autres espèces; elles ne sont donc a priori pas du tout adaptées à la fabrication de substances utiles à l'homme.