English (Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Electronics and Informatics; Medicine and Health; Industries)
nanoarray [correct]
DEF: An array of nanosized objects, especially one of nanosized spots that have unusual optical characteristics.
CONT: By orienting and networking such wires, nano-circuitry can potentially be created, which may be of value in the computer industry. The nanostructures can also be incorporated into coatings with optical, electric, magnetic, catalytic, or enzymatic moieties as functional units. A nanoarray is a nanoscale or microscale ordered arrangement of nanotemplates and/or nanostructures. A nanoarray, therefore comprises an ordered array of nanostructures. A nanoarray can have any type of long range packing symmetry, including 2-, 3-, 4-, or 6-fold packing symmetry. The nanoarray can be a one-dimensional structure, a two-dimensional array, or a three-dimensional array. In a specific embodiment, where the nanoparticles are dielectrics, a three-dimensional nanoarray can be a photonic bandgap crystal. Optimal conditions for assembly and crystallization of a nanoarray ... are easily determined by routine experimentation, such as by changing each variable individually and monitoring formation of the appropriate products.
CONT: We examine how synthetic dynamic nanostructured surfaces control the attachment of pathogenic biofilms. The parameters governing long-range patterning of bacteria on high-aspect-ratio (HAR) nanoarrays are combinatorially elucidated, and we discover that sufficiently low effective stiffness of these HAR arrays mechanoselectively inhibits ~40% of Pseudomonas aeruginosa biofilm attachment. Inspired by the active echinoderm skin, we design and fabricate externally actuated dynamic elastomer surfaces with active surface microtopography.
French (Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Électronique et informatique; Médecine et santé; Industries)
nanoréseau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette invention concerne des nanomodèles, des nanostructures, des nanoréseaux et des nanodispositifs produits à partir de polypeptides de chaperonine mutés et du type sauvage, et concerne également des procédés de production de ces compositions, des procédés d’utilisation de ces compositions et des polypeptides de chaperonine spécifiques pouvant être utilisés pour produire ces compositions.