English (Chemical Engineering; Geology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
Index-grain apparatus
OBS: The "Index-grain apparatus" (...) is a sedimentation device in which the free fall of grains is slowed by three nozzle-like constrictions which cause turbulence that results in better grading of the grains. In order to distinguish between the single grain fractions which settle in a graduated, conical, water-filled sedimentation vessel, a colored index set of three known grain fractions is added to the sediment before separation: 1 cmthree black grains in the grade 0.02-0.035 mm 1 cmthree red grains in the grade 0.063-0.11 mm 1 cmthree black grains in the grade 0.2-0.35 mm (...) The suspension with the added index set is poured into the filling tube, which is closed from below with a float stopper. The stopper is opened by squeezing a rubber bulb on the filling tube, and the suspension can immediately enter the lower sedimentation tube. The filling tube has a constriction that generates turbulence. The grains therefore enter the sedimentation tube pregraded. By multiplying the percentage volumes of the individual grades (minus the added colored index grains of each grade) by the average bulk density [(gamma] = 1.56), the weight-percentages of the individual grades are calculated on the basis of 100% dry material.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
appareil à grains colorés comparateurs [correct]
OBS: Cet appareil, d’un type très spécial, a été conçu par un ingénieur allemand, "M. Spoerel". Sept centimètres cubes du sable à étudier sont mélangés à une poudre de grains de quartz colorés comprenant : 1 cm [cube] de grains noirs de 0, 5-0, 2 mm; 1 cm [cube] de grains rouges de 0, 1-0, 055 mm; 1 cm [cube] de grains noirs de 0, 045-0, 020mm. L'ensemble est mis en sédimentation dans un tube présentant des étranglements; le matériel, classé par tailles, se rassemble dans un tube gradué, oû l'on peut faire aisément la lecture des pourcentages grâce aux grains colorés(en retirant naturellement les 3 cm [cube] de sable comparateur introduit). Cet appareil présente de notables inconvénients, le principal étant la tension superficielle créée par le colorant à base d’aniline à la surface des grains de sable comparateurs.