English (Symptoms (Medicine); Drugs and Drug Addiction)
on the nod [correct, noun]
DEF: ... an alternately wakeful and drowsy state during which ... breathing becomes gradually slower, [and] world is forgotten.
OBS: After the injection of heroin ..., euphoria is felt. ... After the initial "rush" wears off, one's state fluctuates between drowsy and alert. This is called being "on the nod." In this state, judgment is clouded, and the feeling of heaviness in the extremities may persist.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Drogues et toxicomanie)
somnolence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'effet immédiat de l'héroïne est de type «orgasmique». C'est le «flash». Il est suivi d’une sensation d’euphorie puis de somnolence [...]