English (Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
interrupted time series [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A study of the therapeutic effect of a technology through comparison of the results of multiple measurements taken before and after the technology is used in a given group of subjects.
OBS: The value of this type of study can be strengthened by the addition of a control group in which the technology has not been tried and which is observed at the same points in time. Also, multiple time series can be studied by staggering the introduction of the technology.
OBS: interrupted time series: noun used with a singular verb.
OBS: interrupted time series: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
étude de séries temporelles interrompues [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; étude sérielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étude de l’effet thérapeutique d’une technologie par la comparaison des résultats des multiples mesures prises avant et après son utilisation auprès d’un groupe de sujets donné.
OBS: La valeur de ce type d’étude peut être renforcée par l'ajout d’un groupe témoin n’ ayant pas fait l'essai de la technologie qui est observé aux mêmes moments. On peut également étudier plusieurs séries temporelles en échelonnant sur une certaine période l'introduction de la technologie.
OBS: étude de séries temporelles interrompues; étude sérielle : termes et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.