English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Telephone Facilities)
power pole [correct]; jiffy pole [correct]; utility column [correct]; service pole [correct]; indoor service pole [correct]; pack pole [correct, rare]
DEF: An enclosed pathway extending from the ceiling to [the] furniture or to the floor that forms a pathway for electrical wiring, telecommunications [cables], or both.
CONT: Another common and relatively inexpensive method for remodeling projects is through drops called power poles from the ceiling plenum ... In commercial buildings with plenums, it is possible to provide power drops exactly where they are required by incorporating power poles to carry the cables and wires from the ceiling grid to the floor.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Installations (Téléphonie))
colonnette de service [correct, feminine noun]; colonnette de branchement [correct, feminine noun]; colonnette d'alimentation [correct, feminine noun]; colonne d'alimentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Canalisation partant du plafond qui permet d’acheminer jusqu’au mobilier ou au plancher des câbles électriques et des fils servant aux télécommunications.
CONT: Pose des unités de chauffage et des plinthes chauffantes, des caniveaux, des conduits rigides permanents de type E. M. T. [tube électrique métallique], installe et relocalise des colonnettes de service.