English (The Product (Marketing); Marketing)
horizontal diversification [correct]
OBS: A company may diversify horizontally into new products which, while they do not significantly affect existing products, do utilize the manufacturing, marketing or financial know-how ... of the enterprise.
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Commercialisation)
diversification horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de diversification dans laquelle le nouveau produit ou le nouveau service est conforme à la pratique, à l'expérience et à la technique actuelles de l'entreprise, et est complémentaire aux produits et services actuels ou vient concurrencer ceux-ci.