English (Fire Prevention)
loaded stream extinguisher [correct]; loaded stream fire extinguisher [correct]
CONT: Antifreeze agents must be added if the water extinguisher is placed outdoors in cold climates. Commonly, calcium chloride is used, but in certain cases (the so-called loaded stream extinguishers), the anti-freeze salts may be such as to have a definite fire retarding effect.
French (Prévention des incendies)
extincteur à solution de métal alcalin [masculine noun]; extincteur type jet de solution chargée [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil à renversement et percussion, contenant une solution d’un sel de métal alcalin dont l’éjection est assurée au moyen d’une pression auxiliaire fournie par du CO2 comprimé en bouteille.
OBS: extincteur à solution de métal alcalin; extincteur type jet de solution chargée : termes attestés par le Service d’incendies de Côte Saint-Luc.