English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Small Arms)
ball powder [correct]
DEF: Type of smokeless propellant powder, usually single-base, with the granules formed in the shape of a sphere or flattened sphere.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Armes légères)
poudre sphérique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Type de poudre, d’habitude à simple base, dont les grains ont la forme d’une sphère ou d’une sphère aplatie.
OBS: poudre sphérique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.