English (Structural Framework; Roofs (Building Elements))
purlin [correct, standardized]; perling [correct]; purline [correct]; pole plate [correct]
DEF: A horizontal beam in a roof structure that supports the common rafters or subpurlins [and that] typically spans between principal rafters or parallel roof trusses.
CONT: Another type of trussless arched roof uses massive arches of steel, concrete, or laminated wood buttressed into the ground at each end. These arches are connected to each other by horizontal members called purlins.
OBS: purlin: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Charpentes; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
panne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sablière [correct, feminine noun]; panne sablière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de charpente placée horizontalement sur les arbalétriers et calée par les échantignoles, pour supporter les chevrons ou les plaques de couverture.
CONT: Un autre type de toit en voûte sans fermes est constitué d’arcs massifs en acier, en béton ou en bois laminé étayés dans le sol à chaque extrémité. Ces arcs sont reliés les uns aux autres par des poutres horizontales appelées pannes.
OBS: panne : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO.
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción); Techos (Elementos de edificios))
correa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pieza de madera dispuesta horizontalmente, que sirve de apoyo a los cabios en un tejado [y en la cual las] correas van de cuchillo a cuchillo.