English (Soil Science)
sandy loam [correct]
DEF: [A] soil material that contains 7 to 20% clay, more than 52% sand, and the percentage of silt plus twice the percentage of clay is 30 or more; or less than 7% clay, less than 50% silt, and more than 43% sand.
French (Science du sol)
loam sableux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau du sol contenant soit 20 % ou moins d’argile, avec un pourcentage de limon plus deux fois celui de l’argile supérieur à 30, et 52 % ou plus de sable, soit moins de 7 % d’argile, moins de 50 % de limon et entre 43 % et 52 % de sable.
OBS: Au Canada, les pédologues ont retenu «limon» pour la fraction et «loam» pour le type de sol.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
tierra arenosa [correct, masculine noun]; suelo de tierra arenosa [correct, feminine noun]