English (CBRNE Weapons; Arms Control)
V agent [correct]; V-agent [correct]; V nerve agent [correct]; V-series agent [correct]; V-series nerve agent [correct]
DEF: A persistent, highly toxic nerve agent developed in the mid-1950s.
CONT: The two types of nerve agents are V and G agents. ... V agents for delayed casualties and contamination of personnel, ground and materials.
OBS: Extremely low volatility causes effects to be primarily through skin contact. Examples are VE, VG, MN, VS, and VX. They are approximately ten-fold more poisonous than sarin and are thus among the most toxic substances ever synthesized.
OBS: V agent: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Armes CBRNE; Contrôle des armements)
agent V [correct, masculine noun]; produit V [correct, masculine noun]; agent du type V [masculine noun]
CONT: Les agents neurotoxiques se subdivisent en deux types G et V. [...] les agents du type V [sont caractérisés] par leur action retardée et la contamination générale qu'ils créent sur le personnel, le sol et le matériel.
OBS: agent V : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.