English (Tillage Operations (Agriculture); Farming Techniques)
bastard trenching [correct]; double dig [correct, noun]; double digging [correct, noun]
DEF: A laborious system of bringing subsoil to the surface in gardens, in which two 0.6 m (2 ft) ditches are dug.
CONT: Double digging. a) Take out a trench and wheel soil to the other end of the plot. b) Get down into this trench and break up the soil really well with a fork. Then add any FYM [farm yard mamure] or compost on top of this broken up soil. c) Now dig out the second trench, throwing the soil well forward onto the manure in the first.
CONT: Although it may seem a complicated process, in fact double digging is straightforward. You just need to imagine that you have two layers. The top is dug with a spade and the bottom with a fork so you can incorporate some organic matter.
OBS: Another name for (double-dig) is "bastard trenching" ...
French (Travaux du sol (Agriculture); Techniques agricoles)
double bêchage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de bêchage sur grandes surfaces qui consiste à ouvrir des tranchées de 2 fers de profondeur et à retourner le sol de chaque tranchée dans la précédente sans mélanger le sol des deux couches.
CONT: Avant de planter des petites fleurs fragiles ou des arbustes aux racines très ramifiées, pratiquez le double bêchage. Creusez une première tranchée; entassez la terre d’un côté. À la fourche, brisez les mottes et incorporez de l’humus. Bêchez une seconde tranchée; rejetez la terre dans la première; puis comblez la deuxième avec la terre de la première.