English (Plant Biology; Animal Biology)
photophilous [correct]; photophilic [correct]; photophile [correct]
DEF: Thriving [best] in full light, requiring abundant light for complete and normal development, light-loving.
CONT: Even for light-loving (photophilic) plants bright diffuse daylight seems as a general rule to be preferable to strong sunlight.
CONT: He proposed that the measurement of the length of the day or the night was accomplished by an endogenous, or built-in, daily rhythm that consisted of two half-cycles, one photophilic ("light-loving") and the other scotophilic ("dark-loving").
PHR: Photophilous algae, cycle, grasses, lichen, organism, plant, shoot.
French (Biologie végétale; Biologie animale)
photophile [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’organismes (animaux, végétaux) qui vivent dans des conditions d’éclairement vif.
OBS: Littéralement :«qui aime la lumière». Se dit d’un organisme qui se développe dans une station bien éclairée; par extension, qualifie ce type de biotope. «Photophile» s’oppose à «sciaphile» [qui aime les lieux ombragés].
PHR: Algue, plante, poisson photophile.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Biología animal)
fotófilo [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese del] ser vivo que precisa luz abundante.