English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components))
electromechanical programmer [correct]
CONT: Manually-started automatic sequential control ... With this system, the sequence of operations can be interrupted by the operator and continued with remote assisted manual control. This type of automation may be achieved by means of a motorised Cyclomatic distributor ... or by an electromechanical or static programmer.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques))
programmateur électromécanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La commande séquentielle automatique à démarrage manuel [...] Toutefois, si nécessaire, une intervention est toujours possible, pour reprendre les opérations en commande manuelle assistée. Ce type d’automatisme peut être réalisé soit à partir d’un Cyclomatic motorisé [...] soit à l'aide d’un programmateur électromécanique ou statique.