English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Computers and Calculators; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
silicon-chip technique [correct]
CONT: In addition, the Loral/Mitsubishi sensor avoids the need for scanning, by using a staring array with 640 x 680 sensors manufactured by conventional silicon-chip technique, thus saving cost.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
puces de silicium [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le capteur est statique, de type multicellulaire, composé de 640 x 680 capteurs élémentaires fabriqués selon les mêmes procédés que les puces de silicium, donc au meilleur coût.