English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
zigzag graph [correct]; slope-curve chart [correct]; zigzag chart [correct]
CONT: A very informal title, the term zigzag graph is descriptive (...) It is also commonly known as a slope-curve chart (...) A simple zigzag [or sawtooth] curve is made by drawing a line directly from each plotted point to the next. This curve suggests that changes from point to point are gradual or continuous and it is usually the best way to show that data have "carryover" from one time to the next.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
graphique en dents de scie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Graphiques en dents de scie. S’ appliquent à l'étude de phénomènes dont la valeur ou le niveau résulte de variations de sens inverses intervenues entre deux mesures, variations dont on veut connaître la valeur. L'application type est l'étude d’un stock par rapport aux entrées et aux sorties.
OBS: La notion GRAPHIQUE EN DENTS DE SCIE est d’un emploi rare dans les sources anglaises, alors qu’on y fait couramment appel dans les sources françaises.