English (Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming)
case structure [correct]
DEF: A branching control mechanism that allows different executions depending on the value of the label.
CONT: The case structure is a method of executing conditional statements. [It is] similar to if-then-else statements in conventional programming languages.
French (Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
structure de cas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: S’il y a beaucoup de tests à effectuer sur une même variable ou sur plusieurs, on peut alors recourir à une structure de cas(choix). Cette structure permet, aussi en fonction de plusieurs conditions de type booléen, d’effectuer des actions différentes suivant les valeurs que peut prendre une même variable.