English (Roads)
self-descriptive pavement [correct]
DEF: A pavement where the identification of the type of surfacing is sufficient to indicate the nature of the underlying structure.
OBS: self-descriptive pavement: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Voies de circulation)
chaussée autodescriptive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaussée dont l'identification du type de revêtement permet de connaître la structure sous-jacente.
OBS: chaussée autodescriptive : terme et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.