English (Birds)
paleognath [correct, see observation]
CONT: Many palaeognaths are quite large birds, relying on running speed and vicious kicking to defend themselves... But other paleognaths, like the three spacies of kiwi (Apteryx) living on New Zealand, are small, shy, retiring creatures. Palaeognath birds are grouped together on the basis of their distinctive palate morphology, from which they receive their name ("old jaw"). Most of the birds classified in the Palaeognathae are flightless.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
paléognathe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] la voûte palatine, [chez les oiseaux, ] [...] peut offrir deux types de structure [...] : a) le type «paléognathe», caractérisé par des prévomers de grande taille, des ptérygoïdes bien développés soudés aux palatins, etc.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d’oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.