English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry; Chemical Engineering)
membrane cell [correct]
CONT: The latest development in cell technology is the so-called membrane cell. This uses a cation exchange membrane in place of an asbestos diaphragm. It permits the passage of sodium ions into the catholyte but effectively excludes chloride ions. Thus the concept permits the production of high-purity, high-concentration sodium hydroxide directly. The chlorine side of the cell is identical to existing technology.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie; Génie chimique)
électrolyseur à membrane [correct, masculine noun]; cellule à membrane [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Électrolyseur qui utilise des membranes échangeuses de cations séparant le compartiment anodique du compartiment cathodique.
CONT: Depuis peu, un nouveau type d’électrolyseur a fait son apparition : il s’agit de l'électrolyseur à membrane. Cet électrolyseur utilise des membranes échangeuses de cations séparant le compartiment anodique du compartiment cathodique. Dans cette membrane non poreuse, seuls les ions Na+ sont capables de traverser la structure de la membrane lorsque le potentiel électrique est appliqué à la cellule.
Spanish (Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Electroquímica; Ingenieria química)
electrolizador de membrana [masculine noun]