English (Programming Languages)
private type [correct, standardized]
DEF: Within a program, a data type whose structure, set of values, and operations are defined but whose availability is restricted to privileged parts of that program.
OBS: EXAMPLE - In Ada, only assignment, equality, and inequality are available to users, except for any operations explicitly made accessible.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
type privé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un programme, type de données dont la structure, l'ensemble des valeurs, et les opérations sont définies mais ne sont disponibles que dans le cadre de certaines parties privilégiées du programme.
OBS: Exemple : En Ada, seules l’affectation, l’égalité et l’inégalité sont utilisables en dehors des opérations explicitement rendues disponibles.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.