English (General Hardware; Wood Finishing; Construction Finishing)
glass paper [correct, see observation]; glasspaper [correct, see observation]
DEF: Paper coated with glue on which is sprinkled broken glass of a definite grain size; used for rubbing down surfaces.
OBS: Nowadays, glasspaper also refers to an abrasive paper, not necessarily always composed of glass (flint, garnet, corundum and similar powders are used), in which the fine grit is bonded to cloth or paper and is used for smoothing many types of surfaces, particularly wood.
French (Quincaillerie générale; Finition du bois; Finitions (Construction))
papier de verre [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; papier verré [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de papier abrasif dont la surface est enduite de poudre de verre.
OBS: Aujourd’hui la poudre de verre est rarement utilisé et est remplacée par la poudre de silex ou d’autres matériaux abrasifs, de sorte que le terme «papier de verre» en est venu à désigner aussi et plus ou moins abusivement, tous les papiers abrasifs de façon générale.
Spanish (Ferretería general; Pulido de la madera; Acabado (Construcción))
papel de vidrio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Papel fuerte sobre el cual, previamente embardunado con cola, se espolvorean polvos y granos [...] de vidrio y que sirve como abrasivo para alisar y pulir metales, maderas y otras materias.