English (Ballistics)
ballistic temperature [correct]
DEF: That temperature, in °C or °F, which, when regarded as a surface temperature and used in conjunction with the lapse rate of the standard artillery atmosphere, would produce the same effect on a projectile as the actual temperature distribution encountered by the projectile in flight.
French (Balistique)
température balistique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Température, en °C ou °F, qui, considérée comme température de surface et utilisée avec le gradient vertical de température de l'atmosphère type de l'artillerie, aurait les mêmes effets sur un projectile que les différentes températures du milieu dans lequel il se déplace.
OBS: température balistique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.