English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
batten door [correct]; ledged door [correct]; battened door [correct]; ledge door [correct]
DEF: A wood door without stiles which is constructed of vertical boards held together by horizontal battens on the back side.
CONT: ... made of planks - often tongue and groove - fastened to horizontal and diagonal ledge boards[,] ledge doors are generally locked with some type of surface locking mechanism, hasp, padlock, bolt, or bar. Hinges on this type of door are generally pin type, fastened with screws or bolts.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
porte en planches [correct, feminine noun]; porte sur barres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Panneau de planches, bouvetées ou juxtaposées et clouées sur un système de barres transversales reliées par une écharpe.
CONT: [...] faites de planches(bien souvent à rainure et à languette) fixées aux traverses et aux écharpes[, ] les portes en planches se ferment généralement au moyen d’un mécanisme de verrouillage monté en surface, d’un moraillon, d’un cadenas, d’un boulon ou d’un pêne. Les ferrures de ce type de porte sont en général des pentures à charnières qui sont fixées par des vis ou des boulons.