English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
doll's eye
DEF: A form of indicator in which the occurrence of an event is signalled by movement of a hinged shutter over a contrasting surface in a manner analogous to the movement of an eyelid in blinking.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
œil de poupée [masculine noun]
DEF: Type d’indicateur qui signale l'apparition d’un phénomène par le mouvement d’un volet se levant ou s’abaissant sur une surface faisant contraste, à la façon des mouvements d’une paupière au cours d’un clignement.