English (Informatics; Computer Hardware; Electronics)
dark trace tube [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A type of cathode ray tube, the electron beam of which causes the phosphorescent surface of the tube to darken rather than to brighten.
OBS: dark trace tube: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Informatique; Matériel informatique; Électronique)
tube à trace négative [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Type de tube cathodique dont le faisceau d’électrons provoque l'assombrissement et non la luminescence de la surface phosphorescente du tube.
OBS: Domaine : infographie; unités fonctionnelles.
OBS: tube à trace négative : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Informática; Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Electrónica)
tubo de rastro oscuro [masculine noun]
DEF: En los gráficos de computadora (ordenador), es un tipo de tubo de rayos catódicos cuyo haz electrónico hace que se oscurezca la superficie fosforescente en lugar de iluminarse.