English (Plant Biology; Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
zygomorphic [correct]
DEF: A type of flower capable of being divided into two symmetrical halves only by a single longitudinal plane passing through the axis; also called bilaterally symmetrical.
OBS: Most irregular flowers are zygomorphic.
French (Biologie végétale; Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
zygomorphe [correct, adjective]
DEF: Type de fleur qui peut être divisée en deux moitiés symétriques par un seul plan longitudinal passant par l’axe.
OBS: On dit aussi de ce type de fleur qu'elle a une symétrie bilatérale.
OBS: La plupart des fleurs irrégulières sont zygomorphes.