English (Mineralogy; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
dispiration [correct]
CONT: Screw symmetry can be interpreted as a combination of translation and rotation operations, and it might seem that the corresponding defect if merely a combination of a dislocation and a disclination. Actually it is a distinct kind of structural defect, which has been given the name dispiration.
French (Minéralogie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
déspiralisation
CONT: On peut interpréter [la symétrie hélicoïdale] comme la combinaison d’une translation et d’une rotation autour d’un axe parallèle à cette translation; on pourrait en déduire que le défaut résultant est la combinaison d’une dislocation et d’une désinclinaison. En fait, il s’agit d’un défaut structural d’un tout autre type, appelé une déspiralisation.