English (Signage; Federal Administration)
common-use sign [correct]
DEF: Any sign with a message related to the facility itself and which is the responsibility of the proprietary organization.
OBS: This type of sign remains valid or is necessary regardless of changes in the facility's occupants (e.g. a directory board or a sign relating to fire safety).
OBS: Concept and term arising from the implementation of the Federal Identity Program.
French (Signalisation (panneaux); Administration fédérale)
panneau d'usage courant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Panneau dont le message porte sur les installations mêmes et dont la responsabilité incombe aux organismes qui en sont propriétaires.
OBS: Ce type de panneau conserve son utilité, voire sa nécessité, quels que soient les occupants, par exemple, un tableau répertoire ou un panneau de sécurité-incendie.
OBS: Notion et terme découlant de la mise en application du Programme de coordination de l’image de marque.