English (Papermaking Machines)
drum chipper [correct]
DEF: A wood log chipper, consisting of a rotating drum with grooving tools to cut transverse grooves of a fixed depth into the wood, and with trailing blades to slice the wood between the grooves.
French (Machines à papier)
coupeuse à tambour [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de coupeuse dont les couteaux sont fixés à un tambour horizontal surmonté d’un caisson d’alimentation.
OBS: Voir l’article 2.9.3. dans VIPAP.