English (Nuclear Physics)
source density [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number of particles of a given type, energy and direction produced per unit time per unit volume.
OBS: source density: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
densité d'émission d'une source [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre de particules, de type, d’énergie et de direction donnés, produites par unité de temps par unité de volume.
OBS: densité d’émission d’une source : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.