English (Accounting; Finance)
endowment contribution [correct]; endowment [correct]
CONT: An endowment contribution is a type of restricted contribution subject to externally imposed stipulations specifying that the resources contributed be maintained permanently, although the constituent assets may change from time to time.
French (Comptabilité; Finances)
dotation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une dotation est un type d’apport grevé d’une affectation externe en vertu de laquelle l'organisme est tenu de maintenir en permanence les ressources attribuées, bien que les actifs qui constituent l'apport puissent changer de temps à autre.