English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Employment Benefits; Working Practices and Conditions)
retiring leave [correct]; retirement leave [correct]; pension retirement leave [correct]; PRL [correct]; PRL
DEF: A form of termination of employment gratuity made to an employee on cessation of employment that recognizes that person's service to the employer.
OBS: Normally, this type of payment is a continuation of the person's salary for a specified period during which time the employee is not required to report to work.
OBS: pension retirement leave; PRL: Term and abbreviation used by the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP).
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Avantages sociaux; Régimes et conditions de travail)
congé de retraite [correct, masculine noun]; C.R. [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme de gratification de fin d’emploi versée à un employé en situation de cessation d’emploi en reconnaissance de ses états de service.
OBS: Règle générale, ce type d’allocation équivaut au prolongement du salaire de la personne pour un laps de temps déterminé pendant lequel l'employé n’ a pas à se présenter au travail.
OBS: L’abréviation "C.R." est employée par la Gendarmerie royale du Canada (GRC).