English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Military (General))
computer assisted simulation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In the taxonomy of simulation, an implementation of simulation involving computers that perform the implementation of models over time.
OBS: computer assisted simulation: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Militaire (Généralités))
simulation assistée par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le cadre de la taxonomie de la simulation, type de simulation impliquant des ordinateurs qui appliquent un modèle dans le temps.
OBS: simulation assistée par ordinateur : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.