English (Genetics)
amber mutation [correct]
DEF: A nonsense mutation which results in production of an amber codon (UAG) in the reading frame of messenger RNA, causing premature termination of transcription. In prokaryotes this process is suppressible by amber suppressors.
French (Génétique)
mutation ambre [correct, feminine noun]; mutation amber [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mutation ponctuelle donnant naissance dans le corps d’un cistron au codon UAG, codon non sens, qui joue normalement le rôle de codon terminal. Le cistron qui a subi une mutation de ce type donne naissance à un polypeptide tronqué, qui, normalement, est non fonctionnel.
Spanish (Genética)
mutación ámbar [correct, feminine noun]