English (Pulp and Paper)
tooth [correct]
DEF: A subjective impression of the type and degree of roughness of the surface texture of paper.
OBS: The roughness may result from either a low finish or from a deliberate surface treatment.
French (Pâtes et papier)
grain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impression subjective du type et du degré de rugosité de la texture superficielle d’un papier.
OBS: La rugosité peut provenir soit d’un fini peu poussé, soit d’un traitement de surface.