English (Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Scientific Instruments)
thermocouple [correct]
DEF: A device to measure temperature making use of the thermoelectric effect, i.e., when two dissimilar conductors are joined together at their ends, a voltage proportional to the temperature difference between the junctions is developed.
CONT: The thermocouple is often used as a temperature measuring device as it can be used over a very wide temperature range, and also as it is a conveniently usable device which can give temperatures at a very small point, and present readings at a considerable distance away if necessary.
OBS: In practice one of the junctions (reference) is maintained at a fixed, known temperature.
French (Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Instruments scientifiques)
thermocouple [correct, masculine noun]; thermo-couple [masculine noun]; couple thermoélectrique [correct, masculine noun]; couple thermo-électrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif pour mesurer la température qui utilise l’effet thermoélectrique, c.-à-d. que, lorsque deux conducteurs différents sont réunis à leurs deux extrémités, il s’établit une différence de potentiel proportionnelle à la différence de température entre les jonctions.
CONT: Les mesures de température par thermocouple font appel à des mesures simples de type potentiométrique ou galvanométrique; dans ce dernier cas il est cependant préférable d’étalonner le thermocouple avec l'ensemble de ses fils de jonction afin d’éviter une erreur systématique due notamment à la présence de thermocouples parasites au niveau des soudures.
OBS: En pratique, une des jonctions (référence) est maintenue à une température fixe connue.
CONT: [Le] thermocouple [...] permet de repérer les hautes températures et de mesurer l’énergie rayonnante.
Spanish (Termoelectricidad y termoelectrónica; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Instrumentos científicos)
termopar [masculine noun]; termocupla [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo para medir la temperatura utilizando el efecto termoeléctrico; esto es, cuando se unen los extremos de dos conductores diferentes se produce una tensión proporcional a la diferencia de temperatura entre las conexiones.
OBS: En la práctica, una de las conexiones (referencia) se mantiene a una temperatura conocida fija.