English (Small Arms)
Mauser type bolt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Bolt action design in which the bolt handle is all the way to the rear and the action cocks on opening of the bolt. The bolt handle does not pass through the receiver bridge, e.g. C3 Sniper Rifle.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
culasse Mauser [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Type de mécanisme à verrou dans lequel le levier de culasse est situé complètement à l'arrière et qui est armé par le mouvement d’ouverture de la culasse. Le levier de culasse ne passe pas au travers du pont du boîtier de culasse, e. g. le fusil de tireur d’élite C3.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.